Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene

Locations ofPhyla nodiflora (L.) Greene in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Verbenaceae
Botanical Name
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Common Name
Sawtooth Frogfruit, Turkey-tangle Frogfruit
Synonym(s)
Lippia nodiflora (L.) Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales, impoundments, shell middens, damp sandy clearings, and lawns. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known only from the False Cape-Back Bay region of Virginia Beach.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".