Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt

Locations ofPhytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Phytolaccaceae
Botanical Name
Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
Common Name
Seaside Pokeweed
Synonym(s)
Phytolacca rigida Small
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phytolacca americana var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
Comments
A weak variety (FNA says not always distinct) with shorter, erect panicles and short pedicels, but apparently characters are not discontinuous and character states variously combined on intermediate plants. See also: A comparison of Phytolacca americana and P. rigida, Castanea 29:155-164 (1964).
Habitat
Dune woodlands and scrub. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known only from Virginia Beach City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".