Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb.

Locations ofPilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Urticaceae
Botanical Name
Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb.
Common Name
Lesser Clearweed, Blackfruit Clearweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydb.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, floodplain forests, freshwater tidal marshes, rich seepage swamps, seasonally flooded impoundments, sand bars, calcareous fens, and rich mesic forests, particularly in Coastal Plain shell-marl ravines. Infrequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".