Plantago pusilla Nuttall

Locations ofPlantago pusilla Nuttall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
Common Name
Dwarf Plantain
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Plantago pusilla Nutt.
Comments
Nottoway Co., Ft. Pickett, Van Alstine, 1995 (VPI); reported as new to Virginia in Castanea 69:150 (2004). Found in Henrico in 2010 by Wright, which suggests the species may be spreading. The native/introduced status is unclear, its original range obscure.
Habitat
Roadsides, parking lots, lawns and mowed areas. Rare, Piedmont.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".