Polygala incarnata L.

Locations ofPolygala incarnata L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala incarnata L.
Common Name
Pink Milkwort, Procession Flower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala incarnata L.
Comments
Habitat
Moist to dry woodlands, clearings, fields, and roadsides; usually in dry, compacted soils or in hardpan soils that are alternately waterlogged and dry. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".