Polygala nuttallii Torr. & Gray

Locations ofPolygala nuttallii Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala nuttallii Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Nuttall's Milkwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala nuttallii Torr. & Gray
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seasonally moist to wet clearings, and depression ponds; often in exposed, compacted, clay soils. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain, Piedmont, and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".