Polygala ramosa Ell.

Locations ofPolygala ramosa Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala ramosa Ell.
Common Name
Low Pine Barren Milkwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala ramosa Ell.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sphagnous swales, and wet flatwoods. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; collected historically in Greensville and Sussex counties but has not been seen since 1949.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".