Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern.

Locations ofRorippa indica (L.) Hiern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern.
Common Name
Variable-leaf Yellow Cress
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern.
Comments
Apparently not widely introduced in the continental US; known only from Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, and Virginia (Kartesz, J.T., BONAP, 2015. North American Plant Atlas).
Habitat
Frequently flood-scoured sandy or silty riverbanks, bars, and alluvial fields. Rare but well established and apparently increasing in the central Piedmont; known only from along the James River in Appomattox, Buckingham, Goochland, and Fluvanna counties, where found repeatedly over a period of 20+ years. It should be sought in similar habitats along the James in other counties.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".