Citrus trifoliata L.

Locations ofCitrus trifoliata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rutaceae
Botanical Name
Citrus trifoliata L.
Common Name
Hardy Orange, Trifoliate Orange
Synonym(s)
Poncirus trifoliata (L.) Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Citrus trifoliata L.
Comments
Habitat
Cultivated escape in forests (especially but not exclusively in urban areas), fencerows, and old fields. Infrequent, scattered throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".