Potentilla canadensis L.

Locations ofPotentilla canadensis L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Potentilla canadensis L.
Common Name
Dwarf Cinquefoil, Canada Cinquefoil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potentilla canadensis L. var canadensis
Comments
Plants with loosely spreading to reflexed pubescence (as compared with appressed to loosely ascending) have been called villosissima Fern.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, fields, and roadsides. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".