Prunus mahaleb L.

Locations ofPrunus mahaleb L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Prunus mahaleb L.
Common Name
Mahaleb Cherry, Rock Cherry, Perfumed Cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prunus mahaleb L.
Comments
This European introduction seems quite at home and potentially invasive on the xeric ledges of carbonate-rock cliffs of the Ridge and Valley province.
Habitat
Naturalized species of dry rocky woodlands, cliffs, and outcrops over limestone, dolomite, and perhaps other calcareous rocks; also around old homesites. Infrequent (sometimes locally abundant) in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".