Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walt.) B.S.P.

Locations ofPycnanthemum flexuosum (Walt.) B.S.P. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walt.) B.S.P.
Common Name
Savanna Mountain-mint, Hyssop-leaf Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walt.) B.S.P.
Comments
Habitat
Wet flatwoods, bogs, clearings, and low roadsides. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain south of the James River; rare in the extreme se. Piedmont and in James City and York counties of the n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".