Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt.

Locations ofPycnanthemum setosum Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt.
Common Name
Awned Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Pycnanthemum umbratile Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt.
Comments
Fleming presents a very informative account of this and related species in Castanea 62:88-89 (1998).
Pycnanthemum umbratile Fernald, described from a single collection in Southampton Co. (Rhodora 47: 179, 1945), is tentatively placed in synonymy here. However, it differs in a few characters from typical P. setosum, and may be a local hybrid form. See also Comments and map for Pycnanthemum monotrichum Fern.
Habitat
Damp to wet flatwoods, old fields, clearings, and forest borders; usually in sandy soils. Rare, outer Coastal Plain; known only from Accomack County, City of Chesapeake, and (if P. umbratile is included) Southampton County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".