Pycnanthemum torreyi Benth.

Locations ofPycnanthemum torreyi Benth. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum torreyi Benth.
Common Name
Torrey's Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. (misspelling); Pycnanthemum torrei var. leptodon (Gray) Boomh.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum torrei Benth.
Comments
A very problematic species; Virginia material needs critical evaluation. See Comments under maps of Pycnanthemum verticillatum and P. clinopodioides.
Habitat
Dry, rocky or sandy woodlands and clearings; less frequently in calcareous fens and seepages; occurs on both extremely acidic and strongly basic substrates. Rare in the mountains, Piedmont, and extreme inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".