Quercus macrocarpa Michaux

Locations ofQuercus macrocarpa Michaux in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
Common Name
Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Rich floodplain forests and alluvial field borders, usually along rivers and large streams. Rare, scattered in mountain valleys, west of the Blue
Ridge; most numerous along the Shenandoah River and its major tributaries, in nw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".