Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann

Locations ofQuercus muehlenbergii Engelmann in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann
Common Name
Chinquapin Oak, Chinkapin Oak, Yellow Oak
Synonym(s)
Quercus muhlenbergii Engelm. (orthographic variant)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm.
Comments
Habitat
Dry to mesic upland forests and rocky woodlands, usually on soils weathered from calcareous or mafic rock; restricted to shell-rich, calcareous soils in the Coastal Plain. Common in limestone and dolomite districts of the mountains; infrequent elsewhere in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".