Quercus virginiana Miller

Locations ofQuercus virginiana Miller in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus virginiana Miller
Common Name
Live Oak
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus virginiana P. Mill.
Comments
Habitat
Maritime forests, dune woodlands, and dune scrub. Common along the coast in Virginia Beach City; rare in Chesapeake City and north to Mathews County
and extreme southwestern Accomack county, where it reaches its northern range limits.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".