Ficaria verna Hudson

Locations ofFicaria verna Hudson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ficaria verna Hudson
Common Name
Lesser Celandine
Synonym(s)
Ranunculus ficaria L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ficaria verna Hudson
Comments
Recognition of varieties or subspecies is somewhat controversial, but a paper by Post, et als (J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3(1):193-209 (2009), found "five entities that can be reasonably referred to subspecies". Of these, two are reported from Virginia: ssp. verna (Fairfax) and ssp. calthifolia (Reichenb.) Nyman (Albemarle, Fairfax). Unfortunately, their map doesn't quite coincide with the specimen citations, and the Arlington and Chesapeake records were not part of the study.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, rich upland forests, and disturbed urban forests; a very shade-tolerant, invasive exotic. Locally common along the Potomac River and its tributaries in the Washington, D.C., area, and becoming so elsewhere. Based on recent records, this species is spreading rapidly and is often rampantly invasive.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".