Ranunculus carolinianus DC.

Locations ofRanunculus carolinianus DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
Common Name
Carolina Buttercup
Synonym(s)
Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapman) T. Duncan
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamps, seepage swamps, mafic fens, and other open to shaded wetlands. Infrequent and scattered throughout; locally common in some bottomlands.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".