Ranunculus sceleratus L. var. sceleratus

Locations ofRanunculus sceleratus L. var. sceleratus in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus sceleratus L. var. sceleratus
Common Name
Cursed Buttercup, Celery-leaved Crowfoot
Synonym(s)
R. sceleratus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus sceleratus L. var sceleratus
Comments
Habitat
Swamp forests, floodplain pools, seasonally exposed river and stream margins, ditches, ponds, wet fields and clearings; usually in seasonally flooded habitats that draw down during the growing season. Infrequent throughout, but locally common in some areas; rare in s. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".