Rhamnus alnifolia L'Her.

Locations ofRhamnus alnifolia L'Her. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rhamnaceae
Botanical Name
Rhamnus alnifolia L'Her.
Common Name
Alder-leaved Buckthorn, American Alder-Buckthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhamnus alnifolia L'Her.
Comments
Habitat
Mafic and calcareous fens and seeps, often with Parnassia grandifolia; a somewhat anomalous population occurs in a high-elevation hemlock–yellow birch seepage swamp near Limberlost, Madison County, Shenandoah National Park. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".