Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh

Locations ofRhamnus lanceolata Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rhamnaceae
Botanical Name
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
Common Name
Lance-Leaved Buckthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh var. glabrata Gleason + R. lanceolata Pursh var. lanceolata
Comments
The map contains all collection records for the species and its two varieties: var. lanceolata and var. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi. Most Virginia specimens have not been assigned to variety.
Habitat
As a whole, the species occurs in dry woodlands and barrens over limestone and dolomite, as well as fencerows and old fields on these substrates. In Virginia, it is confined to, and infrequent throughout, the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".