Rhexia nashii Small

Locations ofRhexia nashii Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melastomataceae
Botanical Name
Rhexia nashii Small
Common Name
Hairy Meadow Beauty
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhexia nashii Small
Comments
Habitat
Wet flatwoods, bogs, depression ponds, interdune swales, ditches, low clearings, and wet roadsides. Common in the s. Coastal Plain and immediately adjacent outer Piedmont, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".