Rhexia ventricosa Fernald & Griscom

Locations ofRhexia ventricosa Fernald & Griscom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melastomataceae
Botanical Name
Rhexia ventricosa Fernald & Griscom
Common Name
Swollen Meadow Beauty
Synonym(s)
Rhexia mariana L. var. ventricosa (Fernald & Griscom) Kral & Bostick
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhexia ventricosa Fern & Grisc.
Comments
Considered Rhexia mariana var. ventricosa by Kral and Bostick; recognized here as a species based on its unambiguous morphology and uniformity throughout SE Va.
Habitat
Wet flatwoods, bogs, boggy clearings, ditches, wet roadsides. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River; rare in the Piedmont and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".