Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino

Locations ofRhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino
Common Name
Jetbead
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino
Comments
Abundantly established and spreading in forests at a number of localities. This potentially invasive shrub may be more widespread in Virginia than collections indicate. Vouchers from established populations are needed. Now widely reported as an introduction in the eastern U.S.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic upland forests, urban forests, and shaded roadsides. Rare, Piedmont and mountains, but aggressively spreading at a number of widely scattered localities.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".