Ribes missouriense Nutt.

Locations ofRibes missouriense Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grossulariaceae
Botanical Name
Ribes missouriense Nutt.
Common Name
Missouri Gooseberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Collected as an escape in Botetourt, Montgomery, Nelson, and Warren Counties. Native west of the Appalachians.
Habitat
The Nelson County population is found in a successional mesophytic forest, formerly a field.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".