Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell

Locations ofWolffia brasiliensis Weddell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell
Common Name
Brazilian Watermeal, Pointed Watermeal
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell
Comments
Syn.'s include W. papulifera & punctata according to FNA. Specimens mapped as W. borealis in Atlas lll probably belong here.
Habitat
Still and sluggish waters. Infrequent and widely scattered throughout; probably most numerous in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".