Rosa carolina L. ssp. carolina

Locations ofRosa carolina L. ssp. carolina in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rosa carolina L. ssp. carolina
Common Name
Carolina Rose, Pasture Rose
Synonym(s)
Rosa carolina
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rosa carolina L. ssp. carolina
Comments
The map reflects specimen determinations prior to the naming of subsp. subserrulata. Presumably, the vast majority represent the nominate subspecies.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) upland forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, old fields, pastures, and roadsides. Common throughout; although few Virginia specimens have been identified to subspecies,
the great majority of our material is probably ssp. carolina.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".