Rubus discolor Weihe & Nees

Locations ofRubus discolor Weihe & Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rubus discolor Weihe & Nees
Common Name
Himalayan Blackberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rubus discolor Weihe & Nees
Comments
This large, heavily armed species can be highly invasive.
Habitat
Old fields, fencerows, clearings, and roadsides. Infrequent but often locally abundant where found; Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".