Rubus odoratus L.

Locations ofRubus odoratus L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rubus odoratus L.
Common Name
Flowering Raspberry, Purple-flowering Raspberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rubus odoratus L.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky upland forests (usually mesic to dry-mesic), boulder fields, woodlands, shaded outcrops, and clearings; usually on moderately to strongly base-rich substrates. S: Frequent to common in the mountains; rare in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".