Silphium compositum Michx.

Locations ofSilphium compositum Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium compositum Michx.
Common Name
Kidney-leaf Rosin Weed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium compositum Michx. var. compositum + S. compositum Michx. var. reniforme (Raf. ex Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Comments
Two well-marked vars., sometimes treated as species, occur in Virginia but have not been mapped separately in previous additions of the Atlas. Their distributions are somewhat sympatric and extensive herbarium work is needed for mapping. See comments under each var. for a general indication of their status.
Habitat
See the varietal maps for specific habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".