Silphium perfoliatum L.

Locations ofSilphium perfoliatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Silphium perfoliatum L.
Common Name
Cup Plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. connatum (L.) Cronq. + S. perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
Comments
The map includes all records for the species and two varieties: var. perfoliatum and var. connatum (L.) Cronq.; these are sometimes treated as separate species. These taxa were lumped in previous, hard-copy editions of the Atlas, and many VA herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety. Therefore, a species-level map is retained pending the herbarium studies needed to fully map the vars.
Habitat
As a whole, the species occurs in floodplain forests, alluvial clearings, and low meadows. It is infrequent to locally frequent in the far sw. Piedmont, the Southern Blue Ridge, and the sw. Ridge and Valley.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".