Salix fragilis L.

Locations ofSalix fragilis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Salix fragilis L.
Common Name
Crack Willow, Brittle Willow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salix fragilis L.
Comments
Habitat
Stream and river banks, alluvial swamps, rocky and sandy bars, impoundments, beaver ponds, and other wet, disturbed habitats. Infrequent throughout. Naturalized native of Asia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".