Solidago canadensis L. var. canadensis

Locations ofSolidago canadensis L. var. canadensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago canadensis L. var. canadensis
Common Name
Canada Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago canadensis L. var canadensis
Comments
This species and its varieties were lumped with Solidago altissima in a broader concept of S. canadensis in Atlas III, and records of it are embedded in the map of Solidago altissima var. altissima. Extensive herbarium work will be needed to produce maps of both vars. of Solidago canadensis. According to FNA, both occur in Virginia, but limited herbarium studies suggest that var. hargeri is the characteristic var. over a wide area of western Virginia; the status of var. canadensis is currently unknown and the map is skeletal. See map of S. canadensis var. hargeri.
Habitat
Open alluvial habitats, wet meadows, and low fields. Currently known from few collections in the nw. Ridge and Valley region and the Piedmont along the James River, the distribution and frequency of this var. relative to var. hargeri are uncertain but appear to be much more limited. The distribution and status of var. canadensis relative to var. hargeri will have to be determined through extensive herbarium work.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".