Sesbania herbacea (P. Miller) McVaugh

Locations ofSesbania herbacea (P. Miller) McVaugh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Sesbania herbacea (P. Miller) McVaugh
Common Name
Sesban, Coffee-weed, Indigo-weed, Peatree
Synonym(s)
Sesbania exaltata (Raf.) Cory; Sesbania macrocarpa Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Wet or dry fields, clearings, and waste ground; a rare, doubtfully persistent weed, Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".