Spiraea alba Du Roi var. alba

Locations ofSpiraea alba Du Roi var. alba in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Spiraea alba Du Roi var. alba
Common Name
Narrowleaf Meadowsweet
Synonym(s)
Spiraea alba Du Roi
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiraea alba Du Roi
Comments
There is considerable disagreement about whether this taxon and the next should be treated as separate species or vars. of Spiraea alba. Until convincing systematic, range-wide studies are done, and given the occurrence of apparent introgressive plants in our area, we are retaining the more conservative varietal treatments.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, wet meadows, and stream banks. Infrequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".