Stachys aspera Michx.

Locations ofStachys aspera Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Stachys aspera Michx.
Common Name
Rough Hedge-nettle
Synonym(s)
Stachys hyssopifolia Michx. var. ambigua A. Gray; Stachys ambigua (A. Gray) Britt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stachys aspera Michx.
Comments
The larger morphological extremes grade into Stachys hispida while the smaller extremes grade into S. hyssopifolia, of which S. aspera was once considered a variety. A problematic taxon of scattered distribution in the state.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, depression swamps and ponds, and wet clearings; prefers open or partly open habitats. Rare in all provinces.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".