Stachys cordata Riddell

Locations ofStachys cordata Riddell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Stachys cordata Riddell
Common Name
Heart-leaf Hedge-nettle
Synonym(s)
Stachys nuttallii Shuttlew. ex Benth., in part; Stachys riddellii House
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stachys cordata Riddell
Comments
See Sida 20:583-583 (2002), which presents a convincing argument that the name S. cordata should be used for this taxon. Frequent in and characteristic of the Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains in southwestern Virginia.
A specimen from Roanoke county is intermediate with calyx like S. cordata and leaves like S. subcordata.
Habitat
Rich, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests on various substrates including limestone, dolomite, calcareous shales, and sandstone; also in rich alluvial forests; shade-tolerant. Frequent in the sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains), north to Tazewell and Pulaski counties; two outlying populations have been documented in the w. Piedmont foothills (Albemarle and Campbell counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".