Styrax americanus Lamarck var. americanus

Locations ofStyrax americanus Lamarck var. americanus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Styracaceae
Botanical Name
Styrax americanus Lamarck var. americanus
Common Name
American Snowbell
Synonym(s)
Styrax americana Lamarck
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Styrax americanus Lam. var americanus
Comments
Habitat
Swamp forests, riverbanks, and depression wetlands. Infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; disjunct to a single site in the Northern
Blue Ridge (Amherst County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".