Syringa vulgaris L.

Locations ofSyringa vulgaris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Syringa vulgaris L.
Common Name
Common Lilac
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Syringa vulgaris L.
Comments
Fernald reported this species growing escaped along a bluff in Caroline Co. The plants were visited again in 1978. A specimen is at GMUF.
Habitat
Commonly cultivated; often persisting around old homesites and occasionally escaped. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".