Tamarix gallica L.

Locations ofTamarix gallica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Tamaricaceae
Botanical Name
Tamarix gallica L.
Common Name
French Tamarisk
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Listed in Atlas lll "Waif List", but not attributed to Virginia by other workers. The identity of these specimens should be checked.
Habitat
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".