Teucrium canadense L.

Locations ofTeucrium canadense L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Teucrium canadense L.
Common Name
Canada Germander, American Germander
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Teucrium canadense L.
Comments
Plants with glandular calyces have been seggregated as var. occidentale (Gray) McClintock & Epling. This character has not been evaluated in Virginia, but found to be highly variable elsewhere, as were other aspects of pubescence (see Voss).
Habitat
Low mesic forests, floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, riverbanks and bars, tidal swamps, freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, maritime swamps and interdune swales, wet meadows, ditches, clearings, and other low, disturbed habitats. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".