Solidago puberula Nutt.

Locations ofSolidago puberula Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago puberula Nutt.
Common Name
Downy Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago puberula Nutt. var puberula + S. puberula Nutt. var. pulverulenta (Nutt.) Chapman
Comments
The map reflects collection records for the species as a whole. Most Virginia material apparently belongs to the typical var. puberula but many county records in the southeastern Coastal Plain belong exclusively to var. pulverulenta (see also the partial maps for both vars.). Herbarium work is needed to fully sort this out.
Habitat
See the varietal maps for habitat details.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".