Trientalis borealis Raf.

Locations ofTrientalis borealis Raf. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Trientalis borealis Raf.
Common Name
Northern Starflower
Synonym(s)
Lysimachia borealis U. Manns & A. Anderberg
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trientalis borealis Raf.
Comments
Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) follows Manns and Anderberg (Willdenowia 39: 49-54, 2009) in transferring Trientalis to Lysimachia. However, previous studies by the same authors (Int. J. Pl. Sci. 166:1019-1028, 2005) show conflicting placement of Trientalis suggesting a hybrid origin. Also, while not true for the other genera they studied, Trientalis is monophyletic. Trientalis borealis has a number of morphological characters that set it apart from most Lysimachia species, including a short stature, a single terminal whorl of leaves, hexa- or heptamerous flowers, and thin disintegrating capsules. Considering all of these factors, we are opting to keep this species in Trientalis, at least until more convincing evidence to the contrary is produced.
Habitat
Cove forests, northern hardwood forests, montane oak and oak-hickory forests, seepage swamp hummocks. Frequent at middle to higher elevations in the mountains but apparently absent from far sw. Virginia; rare in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".