Solidago sempervirens L.

Locations ofSolidago sempervirens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago sempervirens L.
Common Name
Seaside Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago sempervirens L. var. mexicana (L.) Fern. + S. sempervirens L. var. sempervirens
Comments
The map contains all records for the species and its two vars., var. mexicana (L.) Fern. and var. sempervirens. Herbarium specimens have not often been identified to variety, and only partial maps are provided for these segregates at the present time.
Habitat
See varietal maps for habitat details.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".