Ulex europaeus L.

Locations ofUlex europaeus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Ulex europaeus L.
Common Name
Gorse
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Well established in the understory of a pine plantation in Accomack County, dominant over many acres (McAvoy 7235 at DOV).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".