Ulmus americana L.

Locations ofUlmus americana L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ulmaceae
Botanical Name
Ulmus americana L.
Common Name
American Elm
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ulmus americana L.
Comments
Although still abundantly represented by saplings and medium-sized trees, populations of this species have been decimated by the Dutch Elm Disease fungi (Ophiostoma ulmi (Buisman) Melin & Nannfeldt and O. novo-ulmi Brasier) during the past 40 years, and mature overstory trees are now lacking at most sites.
Habitat
Various wetland habitats, including floodplain forests, tidal and nontidal swamps, and upland depressions; also in mesic upland forests, old fields, and fencerows. Frequent to common throughout; in the mountains, it is limited to low elevations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".