Verbascum thapsus L. ssp. thapsus

Locations ofVerbascum thapsus L. ssp. thapsus in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Scrophulariaceae
Botanical Name
Verbascum thapsus L. ssp. thapsus
Common Name
Common Mullein, Great Mullein Woolly Mullein, Flannel-plant, Velvet-plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Verbascum thapsus L.ssp. thapsus
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; occasionally weedy in more natural habitats such as rock outcrops or tip-up mounds. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".