Verbena incompta P.W. Michael

Locations ofVerbena incompta P.W. Michael in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Verbenaceae
Botanical Name
Verbena incompta P.W. Michael
Common Name
Purpletop Vervain
Synonym(s)
Verbena bonariensis L., in part, of various manuals
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Both collections were originally identified as Verbena bonariensis L., with which V. incompta has been previously lumped, or treated as a variety of, in most widely used regional manuals. The Newport News collection was reported as V. incompta by Alan Weakley (2012); the City of Alexandria collected was reported by Rod Simmons.
Habitat
Collected as a weed in Newport News, the details not known at present; also on a sandbar along Cameron Run in the City of Alexandria.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".