Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana

Locations ofVicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana
Common Name
American Vetch, Purple Vetch
Synonym(s)
V. americana Willd.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var americana
Comments
Habitat
Dry, shaley or rocky woodlands, forest edges and clearings, riverside prairies and outcrops. Rare, mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".